Text Size:


  1828 L Street, NW
  Suite 801   Washington, DC 20036
  (P) 202.332.2275
  (F) 202.332.2949

NURSING HOMES: AN OVERVIEW
OF THE STATE SYSTEM
Minnesota
1 State Long Term Care Ombudsman
Deb Holtz
State LTC Ombudsman
Office of Ombudsman for Older Minnesotans
P.O. Box 64971
St. Paul, MN 55164-0971
Work: (651)431-2604
Fax: (651)431-7452
website:http://www.mnagin
g.org./admin/ooom.htm


11 Local and Regional Ombudsmen
Lori Goetz
Regional Ombudsman
Office of Ombudsman for Older Minnesotans
P. O. Box 17307
Minneapolis, MN 55417-1544
Work: (612)728-1275
Fax: (612)728-7457
website:http://www.mnagin
g.org./admin/ooom.htm


2 Office on Aging
Jean Wood
Executive Director
MN Board on Aging - V
P.O. Box 64976
St. Paul, MN 55164-0976
Work: (651)431-2563
Fax: (651)431-7415
website:http://www.mnagin
g.org./


Virda Hall
Regional Ombudsman
Office of Ombudsman for Older Minnesotans
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
P. O. Box 117
Duluth, MN 55801
Work: (218)729-1303
Fax: (218)729-1302
Area Served: Carlton, Cook, Lake, and St. Louis counties

3 Licensure and Certifications
Darcy Miner
Minnesota Department of Health
Facility & Provider Compliance
85 East 7th Place, Suite 300
P.O. Box 64900
St. Paul, MN 55164-0900
Work: (651)201-3700
Fax: (651)215-9695

Sylvia Hasara
Regional Ombudsman
Office of Ombudman for Older Minnesotans
P.O. Box 1022
Lakefield, MN 56150
Work: (507)662-6652
Fax: (507)662-5644
Area Served: Brown, Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock & Watonwan counties

4 Medicaid Fraud Unit Control
Deborah Peterson
Director
Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of Minnesota
445 Minnesota St.
1200 Bremer Tower
St. Paul, MN 55101-2219
Work: (651)296-0320
Fax: (651)282-5801

Cheryl Hennen
Ombudsman Specialist
Office of Ombudsman for Older Minnesotans
P.O. Box 64971
St. Paul, MN 55164-0971
Work: (651)431-2553
Fax: (651)431-7452
website:http://www.mnagin
g.org./admin/ooom.htm

Area Served: Carver, Dakota, Hennepin (Bloomington, Eden Prairie, & Scott counties

5 Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrator
Randy Snyder
Executive Director
Board of Examiners For Nursing Home Admin.
2829 University Avenue, SE
Suite 440
Minneapolis, MN 55114
Work: (651)201-2730
Fax: (612)617-2119

Ann Holme
Ombudsman
West Central Office of Ombudsman for Older Mi
40719 County Hwy. 23
Ortonville, MN 56278
Work: (320)273-2364
Fax: (320)273-2254
Area Served: Big Stone, Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Lac Qui Parle, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Stevens, Swift, Traverse, Yellow Medicine counties

6 Medicaid Agency
Mary Kennedy
Medicaid Dir./Asst. Commissioner Health Care
MN Dept of Human Services
444 Lafayette Road
St. Paul, MN 55155-3852
Work: (651)282-9921
Fax: (651)215-9453

Cory Jones
Regional Ombudsman
Office of Ombudsman for Older Minnesotans
P.O. Box 107
Warren, MN 56762
Work: (218)745-5820
Fax: (218)745-5847
Area Served: Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Itasca, Kittson, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake & Roseau counties

7 Quality Improvement Organization
Patsy Riley, MA
President/CEO
Stratis Health
2901 Metro Drive
Suite 400
Bloomington, MN 55425
Work: (612)853-8597
Fax: (612)853-8503

Sandra Newbauer
Regional Ombudsman
Office of Ombudsman for Older Minnesotans
P.O. Box 3733
Mankato, MN 56002
Work: (507)389-2705
Fax: (507)389-2517
Area Served: Blue Earth, Goodhue, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Rice, Sibley, Waseca, Watonwan counties

8 Protection and Advocacy System
Lisa Cohen
Administrator
Minn. Disability Law Center
430 First Avenue North
Suite 300
Minneapolis, MN 55401-1780
Work: (612)332-1441
Fax: (612)334-5755

Jean Patzner-Mueller
Ombudsman
Southeast Ombudsmen for Older Minnesotans
32741 County Road 17
Houston, MN 55943
Work: (507)896-2351
Fax: (507)896-4088
Area Served: Dodge, Fillmore, Freeborn, Houston, Mower, Olmstead, Steele, Winona counties

9 Adult Protective Service Agency
Barbara Doherty
Adult Protection Consultant
Aging and Adult Services Division
444 Lafayette Street
St. Paul, MN 55164-0976
Work: (651)431-2547
Fax: (651)431-7451

Darlene Weber
Regional Ombudsman
Office of Ombudsman for Older Minnesotans
P.O. Box 25
Ponsford, MN 56575
Work: (218)573-2214
Fax: (218)573-2215
Area Served: Becker, Clay, Douglas, Grant, Hubbard, Otter Tail, Pope, Stearns (north of I94), Stevens, Todd, Traverse, Wadena & Wilkin counties

10 Citizen Advocacy Group
Mark Wandersee
Executive Director
ElderCare Rights Alliance
2626 East 82nd Street
Suite 230
Bloomington, MN 55425
Work: (952)854-7304
Fax: (952)854-8535
website:http://www.elderc
arerights.org


Wendy Weidner
Regional Ombudsman
Office of Ombudsman for Older Minnesotans
P. O. Box 49991
Blaine, MN 55499-0991
Work: (763)767-3573
Fax: (763)767-3574
website:http://www.mnagin
g.org./admin/ooom.htm

Area Served: Anoka, Andover, Coon Rapids), Chisago, Isanti, Meeker, Pine, Sherburne (Elk River only) Stearns (except St. Cloud) Waite Pork, St. Joseph's) & Wrigth counties

11 Local and Regional Ombudsmen
Jane Brink
Regional Ombudsman
Office of Ombudsman for Older Minnesotans
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
P.O. Box 361
Brainerd, MN 56401
Work: (218)825-2005
Fax: (218)825-2007
Area Served: Aitkin, Benton, Cass, Crow Wing, Itasca, Kanebec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne, 9except Elk River), and Stearns (St. Cloud, Waite Park, St. Jopsehs only) counties

Paula Wieczorek
Regional Ombudsman
Office of Ombudsman for Older Minnesotans
P.O. Box 64971
St. Paul, MN 55164-0971
Work: (651)431-2554
Fax: (651)431-7452
website:http://www.mnagin
g.org./admin/ooom.htm

Area Served: Ramsey (except Mounds View, New Brighton) & Washington counties

Jim Dostal
Regional Ombudsman
Office of Ombudsman for Older Minnesotans
P.O. Box 64971
St. Paul, MN 55164-0971
Work: (651)431-2549
Fax: (651)431-7452
website:http://www.mnagin
g.org./admin/ooom.htm

Area Served: Western Henalpin county & Minneapolis West of 35W


Last Updated Monday, September 08, 2008


About NCCNHR | Membership | Citizen Groups
Staff | Board Members | State Ombudsmen | Ombudsman Resources
Contact Us | Home

Copyright © 2001-2008 NCCNHR, all rights reserved. Click here to view our privacy statement