Text Size:


  1828 L Street, NW
  Suite 801   Washington, DC 20036
  (P) 202.332.2275
  (F) 202.332.2949

NURSING HOMES: AN OVERVIEW
OF THE STATE SYSTEM
Indiana
1 State Long Term Care Ombudsman
Arlene Franklin
State LTC Ombudsman
Indiana Division Disabilities\Rehab Services
402 W. Washington St., Room W 454
PO Box 7083, MS21
Indianapolis, IN 46207-7083
Work: (800)622-4484
Fax: (317)232-7867

11 Local and Regional Ombudsmen
Katherine Folland
Indiana Legal Services, Inc. - Area 8
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
151 N. Delaware Street
Suite 1800
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Work: (317)631-9410
Fax: (317)631-9775
Area Served: Boone, Hamilton/Hancock, Hendricks, Johnson, Marion, Morgan, Shelby counties

2 Office on Aging
Doug Beebe
Director
Bur. of Aging/In-Home Services - V
402 W Washington St. #W454
PO Box 7083
Indianapolis, IN 46207-7083
Work: (317)232-7020
Fax: (317)232-7867

Roberta French
Regional Ombudsman
West Central Indiana Econ Dvlp Dist. - Area 7
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
1718 Wabash Avenue
P. O. Box 359
Terre Haute, IN 47808
Work: (800)489-1561
Fax: (812)238-1564
Area Served: Clay, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion/Vigo counties

3 Licensure and Certifications
Terry Whitson
Assist. Commissioner, LTC
Indiana State Department of Health
Consumer Health Services Comm.
2 North Meridian Street
Section 3B
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Work: (317)233-7022
Fax: (317)233-7053

Ann Hart
Area 2 Agency on Aging/Real Services, Inc.
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
P.O. Box 1835
1151 S. Michigan
South Bend, IN 46634-1835
Work: (574)284-2644
Fax: (574)284-2693

4 Medicaid Fraud Unit Control
Allen Pope
Director
Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of Indiana
Office of the Attorney General
8005 Castleway Drive
Indianapolis, IN 46250
Work: (317)915-5303
Fax: (317)232-6523

Christopher Herrmann
Regional Ombudsman
Area 1 Agency on Aging/Northwest IN Communit
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
5518 Calumet Avenue
Hammond, IN 46320
Work: (219)937-3500
Fax: (219)932-0560
Area Served: Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, Starke counties

5 Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrator
Tonja Thompson
Indiana State Board of Health Facility
402 West Washington Street
Room #041
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Work: (317)232-2960
Fax: (317)233-4236

Ashley Hillman
Deputy Director
Area 10 Agency on Aging
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
630 West Edgewood Drive
Ellettsville, IN 47429
Work: (812)876-3383
Fax: (812)867-9922

6 Medicaid Agency
Melanie Bella
Assistant Secretary
IN Office of Medicaid Policy & Planning
Family and Social Svcs Admin
402 W. Washington Street
Room W383
Indianapolis, IN 46204-2739
Work: (317)233-4455
Fax: (317)232-7382

Terry Holtz
Regional Ombudsman
Area 5 Council on Aging
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
1801 Smith Street
Suite 300
Logansport, IN 46947
Work: (574)722-4451
Fax: (574)722-3447
Area Served: Cass, Fulton, Howard, Miami, Tipton, Wabash counties

7 Quality Improvement Organization
Philip Morphew~
CEO
Health Care Excel, Incorporated
P.O. Box 3713
2901 Ohio Boulevard, Suite 112
Terre Haute, IN 47803
Work: (812)234-1499
Fax: (812)232-3603

Milissa Lake-Spencer
Ombudsman Specialist
Family Services Agency - Area 4
NORC
P. O. Box 565
Dayton, IN 47941
Work: (202)213-2244
Fax: (765)296-5327

Sharon Pygman
President/CEO
Health Care Excel, Inc.
2629 Waterfront Parkway
E. Drive
Indianapolis, IN 46214
Work: (317)347-4500
Fax: (317)347-4535

Cynthia McQuigg
Ombudsman
Indiana Legisl. Services
151 N. Delware St. Ste.1800
State House , Room 302
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Work: (317)631-9410
Fax: (317)631-9775
Area Served: 08one, Hamilton/Hancock, Hendricks, Johnson, Marion, Morgan, Shelby counties

Sharon Smith
CEO
Health Care Excel, Incorporated
(serves Kentucky)
2629 Waterfront Pkwy East Dr.
Suite 200
Indianapolis, IN 46214
Work: (317)347-4500
Fax: (317)347-4567

Jessica Money
Ombudsman
LIFE SPAN RESOURCES, INC - Area 14
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
317 E. 5th Street
New Albany, IN 47150
Work: (812)948-6428
Fax: (812)948-6448

8 Protection and Advocacy System
Thomas Gallagher
Executive Director
Indiana Protection and Advocacy Services
4701 N. Keystone Avenue
Suite 222
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Work: (317)722-5555
Fax: (317)722-5564

Michelle Motta
Ombudsman
VOICES, Inc.
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
2425 Highway 41 North
Suite 405
Evansville, IN 47711
Work: (812)423-2927
Fax: (812)422-7332
website:http://www.voices
inc.info

Area Served: Vanderburgh county

9 Adult Protective Service Agency
Patrick Calkins
Unit Manager
Indiana Family & Social Services Administrati
Advocacy Services Unit
802 W. Washington
P.O. Box 7083, MS-21
Indianapolis, IN 46207-7083
Work: (317)232-0135
Fax: (317)232-7867

Maureen Mustard
Regional Ombudsman
c/o LifeStream Services, Inc.
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
P.O. Box 308
1701 South Pilgrim Blvd.
Yorktown, IN 47396
Work: (765)759-1121
Fax: (765)759-0060
Area Served: Blackford, Delaware, Grant, Henry, Jay, Madison, Randolph counties

10 Citizen Advocacy Group
Robyn Grant
LTC Policy Director
United Senior Action
324 W. Morris Street
Suite 114
Indianapolis, IN 46225-1491
Work: (317)634-0872
Fax: (317)687-3661

Paul Register
Regional Ombudsman
Area 9 Agency on Aging
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
520 South 9th Street
#100
Richmond, IN 47374
Work: (765)966-1795
Fax: (765)962-1190
Area Served: Fayette, Franklin, Rush, Union, Wayne counties

11 Local and Regional Ombudsmen
Kirsten Bouthier
Tyson Building Community Center - Area 12
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
13091 Benedict Drive
Dillsboro, IN 47018
Work: (812)689-4007
Fax: (812)689-4007
Area Served: Jefferson, Switzerland, Dearborn, Ohio, and Ripley, counties

Daisy Schmidt
Regional Ombudsman
Lutheran Social Services of Indiana - Area 3
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
1832 E. Paulding Road
Fort Wayne, IN 46816
Work: (260)426-3347
Fax: (260)969-3359
Area Served: Adams/Allen, DeKalb, Huntington, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben, Wells, Whitely counties

Ann Cardinal
Regional Ombudsman
Area 13 Agency on Aging
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
1019 N. 4th Street
Vincennes University
Vincennes, IN 47591
Work: (812)888-5158
Fax: (812)888-4566
Area Served: Daviess, Dubois, Greene, Knox, Martin, Pike counties

Roger Walby
Regional Ombudsman
Area 11 Agency on Aging
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
1531 13th Street
Suite G900
Columbus, IN 47201
Work: (812)372-6918
Fax: (812)372-7846
Area Served: Bartholomew, Brown, Decatur, Jackson, Jennings counties

Ron Flickinger
Regional Ombudsman
Indiana Legal Services, Inc. - Area 8
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
151 N. Delaware Street
Suite 1800
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Work: (317)631-9410
Fax: (317)631-9775
Area Served: 08one, Hamilton/Hancock, Hendricks, Johnson, Marion, Morgan, Shelby counties

Karen Williams
Paralegal
Legal Services Org of Indiana - Area 16
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
2425 US 41 N.
Suite 401, Riverside One
Evansville, IN 47711
Work: (812)426-1295
Fax: (812)422-7332
Area Served: Gibson, Perry, Posey, Spencer and Warrick counties


Last Updated Monday, September 08, 2008


About NCCNHR | Membership | Citizen Groups
Staff | Board Members | State Ombudsmen | Ombudsman Resources
Contact Us | Home

Copyright © 2001-2008 NCCNHR, all rights reserved. Click here to view our privacy statement