Text Size:


  1828 L Street, NW
  Suite 801   Washington, DC 20036
  (P) 202.332.2275
  (F) 202.332.2949

NURSING HOMES: AN OVERVIEW
OF THE STATE SYSTEM
Georgia
1 State Long Term Care Ombudsman
Becky Kurtz
State LTC Ombudsman
Office of the State LTCO
2 Peachtree Street, NW
9th Floor
Atlanta, GA 30303-3142
Work: (888)454-5826
Fax: (404)463-8384
website:http://www.georgi
aombudsman.org


11 Local and Regional Ombudsmen
Nancy Hill
Ombudsman Coordinator
Middle Georgia CAA, Inc
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
P.O. Box 2286
Warner Robins, GA 31093-2286
Work: (478)922-4464
Fax: (478)922-7320
website:http://www.mgcaa.
org

Area Served: Baldwin, Bibb, Crawford, Houston, Pulaski, Jones, Monroe, Peach, Putnam, Twiggs, Wilkinson counties

2 Office on Aging
Maria Greene
Director
Division of Aging Services
Dept. of Human Resources
2 Peachtree Street, NW
9th Floor
Atlanta, GA 30303-3142
Work: (404)657-5252
Fax: (404)657-5285
website:http://www.aging.
dhr.georgia.gov/portal/si
te


Pam Lipsitz
Ombudsman Coordinator
Ward Management Services
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
3025 Bull Street
Suite 102
Savannah, GA 31405
Work: (912)236-6747
Fax: (912)236-6748
Area Served: Bulloch, Bryan, Ward, Chatham, Effingham, Glynn, Liberty, Long, McIntosh counties

3 Licensure and Certifications
Sharon Dougherty
Acting Director
Georgia Department of Human Resources
Office of Regulatory Services
2 Peachtree Street NW
Suite 32-415
Atlanta, GA 30303-3167
Work: (404)657-5700
Fax: (404)657-5708

Penny Medhurst
Ombudsman Coordinator
Southern Crescent - McIntosh Trail Area
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
P.O. Box 308
Meansville, GA 30256
Work: (770)567-5951
Fax: (770)567-5953
Area Served: Butts, Jasper, Lamar, Newton, Pike, Spalding, Upson counties

4 Medicaid Fraud Unit Control
Charles Richards
Director, MFCU, Sr. Ass't. Atty. Gen'l
Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of Georgia
2100 East Exchange Place
Building One, Suite 200
Tucker, GA 30084
Work: (770)414-3655
Fax: (770)414-2718

Dorothy Middleton
Ombudsman Coordinator
Heart of Georgia Community Action Agency
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
324 Pine Street
PO Box 398
Eastman, GA 31023
Work: (478)374-4301
Fax: (478)374-7648
website:http://www.mgcaa.
org

Area Served: Appling, Bleckley, Candler, Dodge, Evans, Emanuel, Jeff Davis, Johnson, Laurens, Montgomery,Tattnall, Telfair, Toombs, Treutlen, Wayne, Wheeler, Wilcox counties

5 Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrator
Lee Tracy
Executive Director
Georgia Bd. of Examiners for NHA
237 Coliseum Drive
Macon, GA 31217
Work: (478)207-1670
Fax: (478)207-1676
website:http://www.sos.st
ate.ga.us/plb


Robin Miller
Ombudsman Coordinator
Athens Community Council on Aging
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
135 Hoyt Street
Athens, GA 30601-2646
Work: (706)549-4850
Fax: (706)549-7786
Area Served: Barrow, Clarke, Elbert, Greene, Jackson, Madison, Morgan, Oconee, Oglethorpe, Walton counties

6 Medicaid Agency
Mark Trail
Director
Dept of Community Health
Div. Of Medical Assistance
2 Peachtree St., NW
Suite 4043
Atlanta, GA 30303-3159
Work: (404)651-8681
Fax: (404)651-6880
website:http://www.dch.st
ate.ga.us


Susan Ragan
Ombudsman Coordinator
Lower Chattahoochee - Middle Flint Area
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
124 A Experiment Station Rd.
Plains, GA 31780
Work: (229)824-8304
Fax: (229)824-1708
website:http://www.direct
servicecorp.com/page6.htm
l

Area Served: Crisp, Dooly, Macon, Schley, Sumter, Taylor, Webster counties

7 Quality Improvement Organization
Dennis White
Interim Chief Executive Officer
Georgia Medical Care Foundation
1455 Lincoln Pkwy.
Suite 800
Atlanta, GA 30346
Work: (678)527-3404
Fax: (678)527-3504

Karen Rahm
Ombudsman Coordinator
Lower Chattahoochee
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
1500 Second Avenue
Columbus, GA 31901
Work: (706)323-7243
Fax: (706)327-1071
website:http://www.direct
servicecorp.com/page6.htm
l

Area Served: Chattahoochee, Clay, Harris, Marion, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Stewart, Talbot counties

8 Protection and Advocacy System
Ruby Moore
Executive Director
Georgia Advocacy Office, Inc.
100 Crescent Centre Parkway
Suite 520
Tucker, GA 30084
Work: (404)885-1234
Fax: (770)414-2948
website:http://www.thegao
.org


Phyllis Sadler
Ombudsman Coordinator
Georgia Legal Services Program
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
209 7th Street
Suite 400
Augusta, GA 30901
Work: (706)826-4480
Fax: (706)826-4515
website:http://www.glsp.o
rg

Area Served: Burke, Columbia, Glascock, Hancock, Jefferson, Jenkins, Lincoln, McDuffie, Richmond, Screven, Taliaferro, Warren, Washington, Wilkes counties

9 Adult Protective Service Agency
Mary Martha Rugg
Program Administrator
Dept. of Human Resources
Division of Aging Services
2 Peachtree Street, NW
9th Floor
Atlanta, GA 30303
Work: (404)657-3421
Fax: (404)657-5340
website:http://www.aging.
dhr.georgia.gov/portal/si
te


Renee Sanders
Ombudsman Coordinator
Georgia Legal Services Program
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
104 Marietta Street
Suite 240
Atlanta, GA 30303
Work: (404)563-7715
Fax: (404)463-1584
website:http://www.glsp.o
rg

Area Served: Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, Fannin, Floyd, Gilmer, Gordon, Haralson, Murray, Paulding, Pickens, Polk, Walker and Whitfield counties

10 Citizen Advocacy Group
Melanie McNeil
Executive Director
Georgia Council on Aging
2 Peachtree Street, NW
Suite 32-270
Atlanta, GA 30303
Work: (404)657-5348
Fax: (404)657-1722
website:http://www.gcoa.o
rg


Karla Ward
Ombudsman Coordinator
Southeast Georgia Area
LC Ombudsman Program
Ward Management Services Inc.
Route 2, Box 3504
Folkston, GA 31537
Work: (912)496-3948
Fax: (912)496-4079
Area Served: Atkinson, Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Clinch, Coffee, Pierce, Ware counties

11 Local and Regional Ombudsmen
Karen Boyles
Ombudsman Coordinator
Atlanta Ombudsman Program
246 Sycamore Street
Suite 248
Decatur, GA 30030
Work: (404)371-3802
Fax: (404)371-3811
website:http://www.atlant
alegalaid.org/departments
.htm

Area Served: Cobb, Cherokee, Clayton, DeKalb, Douglas, Fayette, Fulton, Gwinnett, Henry, Rockdale counties

Elaine Wilson
Ombudsman Coordinator
SOWEGA Council on Aging
Long Term Care Ombudsman Prog.
309 Pine Avenue
Albany, GA 31701-2508
Work: (229)432-1131
Fax: (229)446-7899
website:http://www.sowega
coa.org

Area Served: Baker, Calhoun, Colquitt, Decatur, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Lee, Miller, Mitchell, Seminole, Terrell, Thomas, Worth counties

Dianne Brookins
Ombudsman Coordinator
Georgia Mountains LTC Ombudsman Program
The Legacy Link, Inc.
508 Oak Street, Suite 1
PO Box 2534
Gainesville, GA 30501-3506
Work: (770)538-2685
Fax: (770)538-2696
website:http://www.legacy
link.org

Area Served: Banks, Dawson, Forsyth, Franklin, Habersham, Hall, Hart, Lumpkin, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union, White counties

Mary Woody-Montford
Ombudsman Coordinator
Southern Crescent - Chat./Flint Area
Georgia Legal Services Program
104 Marietta Street, N.W.
2nd Floor
Atlanta, GA 30309-2848
Work: (404)463-1585
Fax: (404)463-1584
website:http://www.glsp.o
rg

Area Served: Carroll, Coweta, Heard, Meriwether, Troup counties

Frances Guice
Ombudsman Coordinator
Southeast Georgia Long Term Care Ombudsman Pr
PO Box 5683
Valdosta, GA 31603
Work: (229)241-1017
Fax: (229)241-8822
Area Served: Ben Hill, Berrien, Brooks, Cook, Echols, Irwin, Lanier, Lowndes, Tift, Turner, Atkinson, Clinch counties


Last Updated Monday, September 08, 2008


About NCCNHR | Membership | Citizen Groups
Staff | Board Members | State Ombudsmen | Ombudsman Resources
Contact Us | Home

Copyright © 2001-2008 NCCNHR, all rights reserved. Click here to view our privacy statement